Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting sandpit.cc you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Crowdfnd Campus Limited whose registered office address is at Spring Bank, Ewyas Harold, Hereford, HR2 0JD.

Information we may collect from you

In order for you to create an account on Sandpit and to use the service, we need to collect and process some information. Depending on your use of the service, this may include:

What is ‘Private’

This data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

What may be visible to other users

Information you choose to present in your Sandpit pitch, including:

What is ‘Public’

Please note that Sandpit activities take place in a closed environment where only other users invited by your educator/administrator have access to the information you choose to display to them for the purposes of the activity and your course. 

Use of your Personal Information

We will use any personal information that you provide to us to:

We will not share any personal information to any third parties.

Email

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt out when we can. You will also receive certain email notifications, from which you may opt out. We may send you service-related announcements on the rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the service. Sandpit uses cookies to help recognize you as a repeat visitor, to improve the quality of our service, and to try and make your browsing experience meaningful.

When you enter our site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognize your computer but not specifically who is using it. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information when, for example, you log-in to the service, we know that the cookie information relates to you. Some of the code and cookies used by our service are served by us, and some are served by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to opt out or to notify you each time a cookie is set up. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different browsers. By blocking or deleting cookies used on our site, you may not be able to take full advantage of our services and the site.

Your rights

You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data.

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us either by the following email address: support@crowdfundcampus.com or by writing to; Data Management, Crowdfnd Campus Ltd, Spring Bank, Ewyas Harold, HR2 0JD 

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Other

Alternatively, to modify or delete the personal information you have provided to us, please log in and update your profile. We may retain certain information as required by law or for necessary business purposes. On request, and upon paying a small fee, we will give you a copy of all the personal information about you that we hold.

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Crowdfund Campus on their own, and so this privacy policy makes no provision for their use of the site. Information that you submit through the service may be transferred to countries other than where you reside. We will protect all information we receive in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Questions?

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at support@crowdfundcampus.com